Volleyball

Head Coach - Deb Cano

Assistant Coaches - Amber Burgdoerfer and Timmi Keisel

2021 Roster

 

Varsity

 

Seniors - Sydney Sobolewski, Ysabela Gallosa, Samantha Shaw, TyLee Oswald, Tatum Ligtenberg, Dylan Reman, Tacey Tieman, Dezmond Rhodes, Lexi Long, Hannah Aston, Olivia Schaefers, and Joellen Cano



JV

 

Juniors - Rachael Banks, Kelsy Costello, Sage Graham, Zoey Holt, Taesha Monahan, Brianna Neuschwander, Layne Spetsa, Allyson Tedder, Emma Weinberger, and Macy Wise

Sophomores - Avery Fogelman

8th - Faith King

 

 

Sophomore / C

 

Sophomores - Norah Iverson, Avery Fogelman, Presley Johnson, Lina Williamson, Felicity Jones, Tessa Garry, Desirae Ownbey, Sam Teigen, Audrey Scarborough, and Brianna McKeown

Freshmen - Kierra Williams, Lilliana Ryan, Lily Sobelewski, Hannah Brandner, Gracie Honomichl, Ella Atyeo, Erin Shaw, Kylee Phillips, Emmie Sargent, Page Gillespie, Emma Gingras, Avreigh Long, Cecillia Shyne, Taylor Keyes, Trinity Smith, Tava Sexton, Madisen Crowe, and Kamea Ulrich

 

 

2021 Schedules/Results

Varsity (Season Record: 6-15)

  • Tue, Aug 24 at 7:00 PM | @ Belle Fourche | L, 0-3 (15-25)(19-25)(16-25)
  • Fri, Aug 27 at 5:00 PM | @ Mitchell | L, 1-3 (25-22)(11-25)(21-25)(19-25)
  • Sat, Aug 28 | @ Huron Tournament
    Brookings | L, 0-2 (11-25)(20-25)
    Sioux Falls Christian | L, 0-2 (2-25)(8-25)
    Harrisburg | L, 0-2 (15-25)(11-25)
    Watertown | L, 0-2 (10-25)(17-25)
  • Tue, Aug 31 at 7:00 PM | @ St. Thomas More | L, 0-3 (21-25)(18-25)(14-16)
  • Thu, Sep 2 at 7:00 PM | vs RC Christian | L, 0-3 (20-25)(18-25)(22-25)
  • Tue, Sep 7 at 7:00 PM | @ Custer | W, 3-0 (25-16)(27-25)(25-22)
  • Fri, Sep 10 at 7:00 PM | @ Pierre | L, 0-3 (9-25)(20-25)(17-25)
  • Sat, Sep 11 at 1:30 PM | @ Aberdeen Central | L, 1-3 (12-25)(25-20)(16-25)(14-25)
  • Thu, Sep 16 at 7:00 PM | vs Hill City | L, 0-3 (12-25)(8-25)(9-25)
  • Tue, Sep 21 at 7:00 PM | vs Spearfish | L, 2-3 (15-25)(23-25)(25-17)(25-22)(11-15)
  • Thu, Sep 23 at 7:00 PM | @ Douglas | L, 2-3 (25-19)(25-23)(17-25)(21-25)(11-15)
  • Sat, Sep 25 at 9:00 AM | @ Belle Fourche Tournament
    St. Thomas More - W, 2-0 (25-19)(25-6)
    Powder River County, MT - W, 2-1 (22-25)(25-22)(29-27)
    Bowman County, ND - W, 2-0 (25-18)(25-19)
    Belle Fourche - L, 0-2 (13-25)(22-25)
  • Tue, Sep 28 at 7:00 PM | vs Hot Springs | W, 3-0 (25-18)(25-21)(25-21)
  • Thu, Sep 30 at 7:00 PM | vs Douglas | L, 1-3 (22-25)(25-16)(25-27)(22-25)
  • Tue, Oct 5 at 7:00 PM | @ Spearfish | W, 3-1 (25-19)(25-17)(25-27)(25-18)
  • Fri, Oct 8 at 4:00 PM | @ East/West Tournament - Brookings
  • Sat, Oct 9 at 11:00 PM | @ East/West Tournament - Watertown Civic Arena
  • Thu, Oct 14 at 7:00 PM | vs Lead-Deadwood
  • Tue, Oct 26 at 7:00 PM | vs RC Stevens
  • Tue, Nov 2 at 7:00 PM | @ RC Central
  • Thu, Nov 11 at TBD | SoDak 16
  • Thu/Fri/Sat, Nov 18/19/20 | State Tournament - Summit Arena at The Monument, Rapid City

Junior Varsity

  • Tue, Aug 24 at 6:00 PM | @ Belle Fourche
  • Fri, Aug 27 at 4:00 PM | @ Mitchell
  • Tue, Aug 31 at 6:00 PM | @ St. Thomas More
  • Thu, Sep 2 at 5:00 PM | vs RC Christian
  • Sat, Sep 4 at 3:00 PM | vs Red Cloud
  • Tue, Sep 7 at 6:00 PM | @ Custer
  • Fri, Sep 10 at 4:30 PM | @ Pierre
  • Sat, Sep 11 | @ Aberdeen Central
  • Thu, Sep 16 at 6:00 PM | vs Hill City
  • Sat, Sep 18 at 9:00 AM | @ RC Stevens Tournament
  • Tue, Sep 21 at 5:00 PM | vs Spearfish
  • Thu, Sep 23 at 5:00 PM | @ Douglas
  • Sat, Sep 25 at 5:30 PM | @ Campbell County / Thunder Basin
  • Tue, Sep 28 at 5:00 PM | vs Hot Springs
  • Thu, Sep 30 at 5:00 PM | vs Douglas
  • Tue, Oct 5 at 6:00 PM | @ Spearfish
  • Thu, Oct 14 at 5:00 PM | vs Lead-Deadwood
  • Sat, Oct 23 at 9:00 AM | @ Belle Fourche Tournament
  • Tue, Oct 26 at 4:30 PM | vs RC Stevens
  • Tue, Nov 2 at 4:00 PM | @ RC Central
Sophomore / C
  • Tue, Aug 24 at 5:00 PM | @ Belle Fourche
  • Tue, Aug 31 at 5:00 PM | @ St. Thomas More
  • Thu, Sep 2 at 6:00 PM | vs RC Christian
  • Sat, Sep 4 at 4:00 PM | vs Red Cloud
  • Tue, Sep 7 at 5:00 PM | @ Custer
  • Fri, Sep 10 at 5:30 PM | @ Pierre
  • Sat, Sep 11 at 1:00 PM | @ Aberdeen Central
  • Thu, Sep 16 at 5:00 PM | vs Hill City
  • Sat, Sep 18 | @ Rapid City Tournament
  • Tue, Sep 21 at 6:00 PM | vs Spearfish
  • Thu, Sep 23 at 6:00 PM | @ Douglas
  • Tue, Sep 28 at 6:00 PM | vs Hot Springs
  • Thu, Sep 30 at 6:00 PM | vs Douglas
  • Tue, Oct 5 at 5:00 PM | @ Spearfish
  • Sat, Oct 9 | @ Spearfish Tournament
  • Tue, Oct 13 at 5:45 PM | @ RC Central
  • Thu, Oct 14 at 6:00 PM | vs Lead-Deadwood
  • Tue, Oct 26 at 5:45 PM | vs RC Stevens
  • Tue, Nov 2 at 5:30 PM | @ RC Central