Football

 

 

2022 Roster
 

Head CoachChris Koletzky

Assistant Coaches - Ward Anderson, Derris Buus, Taylor Buus, Pat Cass, Tom Donney, Dusty Hess, Josh Kirchner, Tyler Lewis, Geody VanDewater, and Luke Whalen

 

Seniors - Caelden Kennedy, Owen Cass, Gavin Ligtenberg, Reese Jacobs, Dawson Rohloff, Cale Jolley, Austin Atyeo, Joey Valle, and Jake Vliem

Juniors - Tyan Buus, Gavin Sundstrom, Aidan Hedderman, Yaden Miller, Byron Holt, Owen Udager, Dee Daniels, Terrence Lara, Aiden Werlinger, Preston Ray, Brayden Ruff, Zak Juelfs, and Benjamin Storm

Sophomores - Gage Studer, Barrett Patterson, Jesse Lane, Teigen Wormstadt, Jadon Blair, Dalyn Dschaak, Carter Williams, Dawson Inhofer, Jackson Hauer, Cade Willnerd, Chase Temple, Dylan Cutts, Kalvin Ketelsen, Elliot Smith, Noah Schaefers, Gunnar Sarkela, Connor Schmidt, Aaron Morovits, Revan Wilde, George Hamer, and Jake Krog

Freshmen - Tarver Zebroski

 

 

2022 Schedules/Results

Varsity 

  • Week 1
     Sat, Aug 27 @ 8:00 PM
    (Rapid City, SD)

    O'Harra Stadium
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
    Sturgis Scoopers
    11  21  38 
    RC Central Cobblers
     
  • Week 2
    Sat, Sep 3 @ 6:00 PM
    (Mitchell, SD)

    Joe Quintal Field
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
    Sturgis Scoopers
    6 8 8  22 
    Mitchell Kernels
    0 14  15   36

  • Week 3
    Sat, Sep 10 @ 5:00 PM
    (Sturgis, SD)
    Woodle Field
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
    Aberdeen Central Golden Eagles
    6 13 
    Sturgis Scoopers
    6 18 
     
  • Week 4
    Fri, Sep 16 @ 6:00 PM
    ***Homecoming***
    (Sturgis, SD)
    Woodle Field
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
    Huron Tigers
    14  13  34
    Sturgis Scoopers
    12  12  32 
     
  • Week 5
    Fri, Sep 23 @ 6:00 PM
    (Rapid City, SD)
    Dutton Field
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
    Sturgis Scoopers
    10 
    St. Thomas More Cavaliers
    7 13  20 

  • Week 6
    Fri, Sep 30 @ 6:00 PM
    (Tea, SD)
    Tea Area Titans Football Stadium
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
    Sturgis Scoopers
    0
    Tea Area Titans
    28  14  57

  • Week 7
    Fri, Oct 7 @ 7:00 PM
    (Sturgis, SD)

    Woodle Field
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
    Belle Fourche Broncs
    7 0 7 0 14
    Sturgis Scoopers
     7 27  8 7  49 

  • Week 8
    Fri, Oct 14 @ 7:00 PM
    (Sturgis, SD)
    Woodle Field
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
    Douglas Patriots
    0 0
    Sturgis Scoopers
    10  10  0 27

  • Week 9
    Thu, Oct 20 @ 6:00 PM
    (Spearfish, SD)

    Lyle Hare Stadium
    1st 2nd 3rd 4th OT Total
    Sturgis Scoopers
    15  27 
    Spearfish Spartans
    21  7 28 

 

  • Playoffs | 11AA Quarter Finals
    Thu, Oct 27
    (Pierre, SD)
    Hollister Field
     1st  2nd  3rd  4th Total 
    Sturgis Scoopers   0 7 14
    Pierre Governors  21  21   0 0 42 

 

  • Fri, Nov 4  | 11AA Semi Finals

  • Thu, Nov 11  at DakotaDome (USD) | 11AA Finals
 
 
JV/C

 

  • Sat, Aug 27 at 9:00 AM | @ Belle Fourche Jamboree
  • Thu, Sep 1 at 4:30 PM | vs Spearfish
  • Thu, Sep 8 at 4:00 PM | @ St. Thomas More
  • Mon, Sep 12 at 4:30 PM | JV @ Spearfish
  • Sat, Sep 17 at 10:00 AM | @ Douglas
  • Mon, Sep 19 at 4:30 PM | JV vs RC Stevens
  • Mon, Sep 26 at 4:30 PM | JV @ Douglas
  • Mon, Oct 3 at 4:30 PM | JV @ RC Central (Sioux Park)
  • Mon, Oct 10 at 4:30 PM | JV vs Thunder Basin
  • Mon, Oct 17 at 4:30 PM | JV @ Belle Fourche