Volleyball

Head Coach - Deb Cano

Assistant Coaches - Timmi Keisel, Tori Christopherson, and Sharon Peterson

2022 Roster

 

Varsity

 

Seniors - Emma Weinberger, Brianna Neuschwander, Allyson Tedder, Layne Septka, Tasha Monahan, Sage Graham, Macy Wise, Zoey Holt, Rachael Banks, and Kelsy Costello

Juniors - Avery Fogelman, Tessa Garry, and Norah Iverson

Sophomores - Emmie Sargent

Freshmen - Faith King



JV

 

Juniors - Presley Johnson, Desirae Ownbey, Shaylee Samuel, Tessa Garry, Wapiya Doud, Kianna Mailoux, Maddie Connor, and Felicity Jones

Sophomores - Cecilia Shyne, Paige Gillespie, Emmie Sargent, Madisen Crowe, and Avriegh Long

Freshmen - Hayden Larson, Tori Williams, Makenna LeBeau, and Ellie Storm 

 

 

Sophomore / C

 

Juniors - Claudia Fernandez

Sophomores - Tava Sexton, Charlotte Fjelstad, Kylee Phillips, Erin Shaw, Paige Gillespie, Hannah Brandner, Eva Jensen, and Ella Atyeo

Freshmen - Kyasia Jones-Landoll, Tori Williams, Hayden Larson, Makenna LeBeau, Elizabeth Markworth, Avery Thurman, Alexis Cermak, Kate Bestgen, Ivy Hayes, Ava Gideons, Amy Brandner, Talia Boscaino, Payton Anderson, Zoie Berglund, Naveah Buffett, Ellie Storm, Felicity Chalcraft, and Darrian Anderson

 

 

2022 Schedules/Results

Varsity (Season Record: 2-18)

  • Tue, Aug 23 | vs Belle Fourche | L, 0-3 (14-25)(14-25)(21-25)
  • Fri, Aug 26 | @ Mitchell | L, 1-3 (25-17)(13-25)(11-25)(11-25) 
  • Sat, Aug 27 | @ Huron Tournament
    Chester Area | L, 0-2 (11-25)(11-25)
    Huron | L, 0-2 (13-25)(11-25)
    Brandon Valley | L, 0-2 (12-25)(4-25)
  • Tue, Aug 30 | vs St. Thomas More | L, 0-3 (11-25)(13-25)(17-25)
  • Thu, Sep 1 | @ RC Christian | L, 0-3 (9-25)(18-25)(15-25)
  • Tue, Sep 6 | vs Custer | W, 3-0 (25-12)(25-21)(25-20)
  • Fri, Sep 9 | vs Pierre | L, 0-3 (11-25)(12-25)(5-25)
  • Sat, Sep 10 | vs Aberdeen Central | L, 0-3 (8-25)(15-25)(19-25)
  • Thu, Sep 15 | @ Hill City | L, 0-3 (13-25)(17-25)(22-25)
  • Tue, Sep 20 | vs Spearfish | L, 0-3 (19-25)(9-25)(19-25)
  • Sat, Sep 24 | @ Belle Fourche Tournament
    Wall | W, 2-0 (25-18)(25-19)
    Hot Springs | L, 0-2 (11-25)(10-25
  • Tue, Sep 27 | @ Hot Springs | L, 1-3 (23-25)(13-25)(26-24)(24-26)
  • Thu, Sep 29 | @ Douglas | L, 1-3 (11-25)(28-26)(14-25)(20-25)
  • Thu, Oct 6 | @ Spearfish | L, 0-3 (16-25)(12-25)(20-25)
  • Sat, Oct 8 at 1:30 PM | @ Douglas
  • Thu, Oct 13 at 7:00 PM | @ Lead-Deadwood
  • Sat, Oct 15 at 2:00 PM | @ Red Cloud
  • Fri/Sat, Oct 21/22 | @ East West Duals (RC Stevens)
  • Tue, Oct 25 at 7:00 PM | @ RC Stevens
  • Tue, Nov 1 at 7:00 PM | vs RC Central
  • Thu, Nov 10 | SoDak 16 - 
  • Thu/Fri/Sat, Nov 17/18/10 | State Tournament - Sioux Falls

Junior Varsity

  • Tue, Aug 23 | vs Belle Fourche | W, 2-0 (25-18)(25-21)
  • Fri, Aug 26 | @ Mitchell | 
  • Tue, Aug 30 | vs St. Thomas More |
  • Thu, Sep 1 | @ RC Christian |
  • Tue, Sep 6 | vs Custer | 
  • Fri, Sep 9 | vs Pierre |
  • Sat, Sep 10 | vs Aberdeen Central |
  • Thu, Sep 15 | @ Hill City 
  • Tue, Sep 20 | vs Spearfish 
  • Tue, Sep 27 | @ Hot Springs
  • Thu, Sep 29 | @ Douglas
  • Thu, Oct 6 | @ Spearfish
  • Sat, Oct 8 at 10:30 AM | vs Douglas
  • Thu, Oct 13 at 6:00 PM | @ Lead-Deadwood
  • Sat, Oct 15 at 1:00 PM | @ Red Cloud
  • Sat, Oct 22 at 9:00 AM | @ Belle Fourche Tournament
  • Tue, Oct 25 at 5:00 PM | @ RC Stevens
  • Tue, Nov 1 at 5:00 PM | vs RC Central
Sophomore / C
  • Tue, Aug 23 | vs Belle Fourche | L, 1-2 (20-25)(25-19)(12-15)
  • Tue, Aug 30 | vs St. Thomas More |
  • Thu, Sep 1 | @ RC Christian |
  • Tue, Sep 6 | vs Custer |
  • Fri, Sep 9 | vs Pierre |
  • Sat, Sep 10 | vs Aberdeen Central |
  • Thu, Sep 15 | @ Hill City
  • Sat, Sep 17 | @ Custer Tournament
  • Tue, Sep 20 | vs Spearfish
  • Tue, Sep 27 | @ Hot Springs
  • Thu, Sep 29 | @ Douglas
  • Thu, Oct 6 | @ Spearfish
  • Sat, Oct 8 at 12:00 PM | vs Douglas
  • Thu, Oct 13 at 5:45 PM | Sturgis Quad
  • Sat, Oct 15 at 12:00 PM | @ Red Cloud
  • Tue, Oct 25 at 6:00 PM | @ RC Stevens
  • Tue, Nov 1 at 6:00 PM | vs RC Central